Information divulgation

All information provided to THE SPARTAN FOUNDATION by visitors to this website will be considered confidential and will not be disclosed by the Espartanos Foundation to any third party, except in the case that is required for the provision of services.

The validity and nature of these Terms and Conditions and the obligations derived from them will be governed and interpreted in accordance with the applicable law of the Argentine Republic, regardless of its conflict rules. In the event of any disagreement, controversy or conflict regarding the interpretation or compliance with these Terms and Conditions, the Espartanos Foundation and the User/Client submit to the jurisdiction of the National Commercial Court of the Federal Capital or ordinary jurisdiction. that I will replace it in the future.

Privacy Policy

THE SPARTAN FOUNDATION has created this privacy statement to inform you how we collect, use and disclose information. This privacy statement applies to information collected through this website. Except as specifically specified below, this privacy statement does not apply to information collected by The Espartanos Foundation by other means, such as information collected offline.

The Spartans Foundation does not collect any information that identifies you personally unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you do not want us to obtain your personally identifiable information, please refrain from providing it to us.

This Privacy Policy is regulated by the Personal Data Protection Law No. 25.326 (“Law”), its regulatory decree No. 1558/2001 and the provisions issued by the National Directorate for the Protection of Personal Data, which is the enforcement authority of the same in Argentina. As part of our commitment to safeguard the privacy of users of the Website, The Espartanos Foundation complies with applicable data protection laws.

The Spartans Foundation is committed to preserving the privacy of its website users. All information that you provide about yourself will be used exclusively to improve the services we offer you and to make the contents and services of the Website easier to use and more appropriate for you. Additionally, we may use this information, with your permission, to contact you with information about updates to our website or other information. By using the Website you consent that information may be transferred, stored or processed in the above manner. We will take all measures reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and in accordance with Argentine regulations on the protection of personal data.

The Spartans Foundation will never share information obtained from any part of its website with any other organization and will not do so in the future, unless required by law. Nor will we sell such information obtained on this site to any party outside of The Espartanos Foundation.

Certain areas of the website The Spartans Foundation, require registration or an access password. The information obtained from the users of these areas may also be used by the Espartanos Foundation for the same purposes expressed in the previous paragraphs.

The Spartans Foundation provides the right to access and rectification of personal information within the corresponding legislation. Consequently, you have the right to request and obtain information about your personal data. The Spartans Foundation undertakes to provide you with the requested information within 10 days of receiving your request in the mailbox: diffusion@fundacionespartanos.org. Additionally, by contacting the indicated email address, you have the right to request access, rectification, updating and deletion of your personal data. We will take the relevant measures within a maximum of five business days from receipt of the data owner's claim.

It is the intention of The Spartans Foundation that “The owner of the personal data has the power to exercise the right of access to them free of charge at intervals of no less than six months, unless a legitimate interest for this purpose is proven. (art. 14, paragraph 3 of Law No. 25.326). The NATIONAL DIRECTORATE OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION, Control Body of Law No. 25.326, has the power to address complaints or claims that are filed in relation to non-compliance with the regulations on personal data protection.

The Espartanos Foundation reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time with or without prior notice. Check it frequently to be informed of such changes. By using the Website you agree to this Privacy Policy.

We may store information on your computer to improve the quality of your visit to our Website. In some cases, this information will help us tailor site content to your preferences, or prevent us from asking you for the same information each time you visit our Website. Most Internet browsers allow the deletion of such information, called “cookies.” Cookies are small files that store information about your computer. They allow the entity that places the cookie on your device to recognize it across different websites, devices and/or browsing sessions. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:

Cookies may remember your login credentials so that you do not have to enter those credentials each time you log in to the Site.

Cookies help us and third parties understand which parts of our Site are most popular, because they help us see what pages and features visitors access and how long they stay on the pages. By studying this kind of information, we can better tailor the Site and provide you with a better experience.

Cookies help us and third parties understand what advertisements you have seen so that you do not receive the same advertisement each time you access the Service.

Cookies help us and third parties provide you with relevant content and advertising by collecting information about your use of our Site and other websites and applications.

When you use a web browser to access the Website, you can set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Every browser is different, so check your browser's “Help” menu for information on how to change your cookie preferences. Your device's operating system may contain additional controls for cookies. However, please note that the Website may be designed to operate using cookies and that disabling cookies may affect your ability to use the Site or parts of it. Additionally, The Spartans FoundationWe, along with certain third parties, may use other types of local storage technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also called “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage, on the Website. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies and therefore you may not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. Besides, The Spartans FoundationWe, along with certain third parties, may also use technologies called beacons (or “pixels”) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be inserted into online content, videos and emails and can allow a user to read some types of information from their device, know when they have viewed specific content or a specific email message, determine the time and date on that saw the beacon and the IP address of your device. We and certain third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including analyzing Website usage (in conjunction with cookies) providing content and ads that are more relevant to you. BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE STORAGE OF COOKIES, OTHER LOCAL STORAGE TECHNOLOGIES, BEACONS AND OTHER INFORMATION ON YOUR DEVICES. YOU ALSO AGREE TO ACCESS TO THOSE COOKIES, LOCAL STORAGE TECHNOLOGIES, BEACONS AND INFORMATION FROM US AND THE ABOVE-MENTIONED THIRD PARTIES.

We developed this statement because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal data.

If you want to know more about it, please do not hesitate to contact us through our contact section. Contact us